Friday, October 5, 2012

The Siren by Tiffany Reisz

9780778313533_smp.inddTitle: The Siren
The Original Sinners #1
Author: Tiffany Reisz
Publisher: Mira
Release Date: July 24, 2012
Pages: 400
Rating: 5 Hearts
Buy Here: Amazon|Barnes & Noble|Kobo
Find Tiffany Reisz Here: Twitter

Notorious Nora Sutherlin is famous for her delicious works of erotica, each one more popular with readers than the last. But her latest manuscript is different—more serious, more personal—and she's sure it'll be her breakout book...if it ever sees the light of day.

Zachary Easton holds Nora's fate in his well-manicured hands. The demanding British editor agrees to handle the book on one condition: he wants complete control. Nora must rewrite the entire novel to his exacting standards—in six weeks—or it's no deal.

Nora's grueling writing sessions with Zach are draining…and shockingly arousing. And a dangerous former lover has her wondering which is more torturous—staying away from him...or returning to his bed?

Nora thought she knew everything about being pushed to your limits. But in a world where passion is pain, nothing is ever that simple.

Click on the cover above to add this book to your Goodreads TBR list.


Review

Why the fuck didn't I read this sooner? I mean Raquel from Book Barbies and I were going to read it together, only she was the one to follow through. I wish I would have read this sooner because I was filled with so much emotion while reading this book! So much that it has in fact became my favorite book of this year. Reisz is brilliant, her writing flows so well and when you start it you just can't put it down.

Nora is a writer as well as a female Dominatrix and an ex submissive. Yeah that is a lot to say about her in one sentence and that doesn't even cover the description of her character. Nora is a kick ass character, she is super feisty, and blunt... I simply adore her. In addition to being all of those things her writing is fabulous. In order to get her book published she has to get through to hard ass publicist Zach, who is super hot and reserved.

When Zach is faced with the likes of Nora, he doesn't stand a chance. Nora is bold and this takes Zach for a loop or five. While Zach didn't think an erotic romance author could be good he can't deny that Nora is as I say "the shit". Only Zach doesn't know Nora's whole story.

Wesley, aww I love him so much. He is another one of my favorite characters. Wesley is a college student living with Nora because he needed a place to stay and Nora wanted to look after him. Wesley is indeed a virgin living in a house with a female Dominatrix, which sounds crazy right?

Then there is Soren. I just get the chills typing his name, he is a man who screams dangerous. In addition to that is is beautiful and intimidating with a soft spot for Nora. There isn't anything about Soren that I didn't like, I loved it all!
Ladies and gents The Siren is something you have to read! If you love erotic romance, pick this up. The pages are like fire every time you touch one you turn it super fast because you are so eager to get to the next page. Reisz thank you for such an amazing reading experience. This is a book that will stay with me.

signature

4 comments:

  1. I hear sooo many good things about this book. I feel dumb for reading the 50 Shades of Grey series first!
    I knew it had to be good cuz you swore less than 5 words into the review! *blushes* my poor virgin eyes, scarred for life! Lolz..
    Great review. They sound like awesome characters. I am going to hop online and buy me a copy of this bad boy!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Fran it is so so so so good! I can't even explain in words how good this book was. My review I feel doesn't do the book the least bit of justice! Lol I know... I shouldn't swear but this book deserved sentence enhancers lmao. Thanks so much for stopping by Fran and reading my review. When you read this please let me know so we can talk about it!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. The Sexy LibrarianOctober 7, 2012 at 7:19 AM

    Such an amazing book! I'm glad you enjoyed it. The Angel is just as good if not better.

    ReplyDelete
  4. YES! That is so good to know, I will be reading The Angel VERY SOON! Thanks so much for reading my review :)

    ReplyDelete